Upload a Photo Upload a Video Add a News article Write a Blog Add a Comment
Blog Feed News Feed Video Feed All Feeds

Folders

 

News

 

2009 Results / Recap / Photos - 37th CIGNA Falmouth Road Race

Published by
Shane   on Aug 9 2009, 05:21 AM

 Falmouth Road Race

2009 Results for the Falmouth Road Race

Falmouth Road Race official site

Race Recap

2009 Photos

2009 Videos

WOMENS MILE

1. Erin Donohue, Haddonfield, NJ 4:27.91 SB # 1 World - IAAF list # 2 AT at Falmouth

2. Nicole Edwards, Canada 4:29.33 PR # 3 World – IAAF list # 5 AT at Falmouth

3. Morgan Uceny, Ithaca, NY 4:31.70 PR

4. Sara Hall, Mammoth Lakes, CA 4:32.24 PR

MENS MILE

1. Will Leer Eugene, OR 3:57.28 # 5 AT at Falmouth

2. Stephen Pifer, Eugene, OR 3:58.58 # 10 AT at Falmouth

3. Tommy Schmitz, Mineral Pt., WI 4:00.80

4. Sean Brosnan, Eugene, OR 4:06.15

5. Josephat Keino, Aurora, CO/Kenya 4:11.17

RESULTS - Top 100

31 Tilahun Regassa 19 M

00:31:41 1 1
11 Ridouane Harroufi 28 M Morocco
00:32:03 2 2
24 Edward Muge 26 M Kenya
00:32:10 3 3
6 Boaz Cheboiywo 31 M Kenya
00:32:11 4 4
15 Mebrahtom Keflezighi 34 M Mammoth Lakes CA 00:32:12 5 5
25 Samuel Ndereba 32 M Kenya
00:32:29 6 6
30 Hendrick Ramaala 37 M South Africa
00:32:35 7 7
34 Hosea Rotich 30 M Kenya
00:32:36 8 8
21 Richard Limo 28 M Kenya
00:32:41 9 9
12 Ibrahim Gashu 19 M Ethiopia
00:32:57 10 10
27 Gilbert Okari 31 M Kenya
00:33:04 11 11
32 Jonathon Riley 30 M Madison WI 00:33:15 12 12
14 Tekeste Kebede 27 M Ethiopia
00:33:17 13 13
17 Daniel Kipkoech 22 M Kenya
00:33:32 14 14
29 Stephen Pifer 24 M Edwardsville IL 00:33:38 15 15
36 Patrick Tarpy 27 M Providence RI 00:33:51 16 16
20 Felix Limo 28 M Kenya
00:33:58 17 17
7 Jeff Eggleston 24 M Greece NY 00:34:11 19 19
4 Benjamin Bruce 26 M Eugene OR 00:34:20 20 20
19 William Leer 24 M Eugene OR 00:34:27 21 21
10 Peter Gilmore 32 M San Mateo CA 00:34:38 22 22
8 Karim El Mabchour 27 M Morocco
00:34:39 23 23
1 Austin Baillie 26 M Flagstaff AZ 00:34:45 24 24
26 Billy Nelson 24 M Springfield OR 00:35:02 25 25
102 James Koskei 40 M Kenya
00:35:06 26 26
101 Joseph Koech 40 M Kenya
00:35:10 27 27
52 Gilbert Koech 28
Kenya
00:35:18 28 28
42 Eric Ashe 21 M Allston MA 00:35:21 29 29
18 Ryan Kirkpatrick 30 M Colorado Springs CO 00:35:22 30 30
91 Mike Fisher 25 M Brookline MA 00:35:22 31 31
16 Josephat Keino 29 M Kenya
00:35:47 32 32
37 Robert Wade 27 M Ireland
00:35:52 33 33
67 Matthew Parker 20 M Portland OR 00:35:59 34 34
148 Francis Burdett 44 M Worcester MA 00:36:00 35 35
39 David Wishart 24 M Canada
00:36:14 36 36
46 Jake Klim 29 M North Bethesda MD 00:36:21 37 37
F6 Mamitu Daska 25 F Ethiopia
00:36:23 1 38
89 Craig MacPherson 20 M Derry NH 00:36:38 38 39
41 Charlie Meade 21 M Wellesley MA 00:36:42 39 40
103 Gideon Mutisya 42 M Kenya
00:36:50 40 41
50 Joseph Navas 38 M North Eastham MA 00:36:51 41 42
43 Adam Fitzgerald 28 M Carlisle MA 00:36:51 42 43
44 Peter Gilmore 19 M Hanson MA 00:36:52 43 44
942 Ryan Murphy 23 M Purcellville VA 00:37:10 44 45
35 Tommy Schmitz 26 M Mineral Point WI 00:37:12 45 46
68 Michael Brouillette 31 M South Hadley MA 00:37:12 46 47
F7 Rebecca Donaghue 33 F State College PA 00:37:14 2 48
104 Paul Mwangi 42 M Kenya
00:37:26 47 49
56 Marc LeBlanc 29 M Natick MA 00:37:32 48 50
F12 Edna Kiplagat 29 F Kenya
00:37:34 3 51
196 Kyle Sousa 23 M North Dighton MA 00:37:36 49 52
F2 Neriah Asiba 28 F Kenya
00:37:37 4 53
F101 Colleen De Reuck 45 F Boulder CO 00:37:40 5 54
49 Tim Fahey 35 M Arlington VA 00:37:44 50 55
63 Brian Hughes 21 M Jamaica Plain MA 00:37:55 51 56
F14 Renee Metivier Baillie 27 F Flagstaff AZ 00:37:56 6 57
F15 Sally Meyerhoff 25 F Eugene OR 00:37:58 7 58
F105 Edith Masai 42 F Kenya
00:38:02 8 59
45 Todd Ptacek 24 M Erie PA 00:38:07 52 60
F10 Sara Hall 26 F Mammoth Lakes CA 00:38:08 9 61
F13 Aheza Kiros 23 F Ethiopia
00:38:08 10 62
112 Jason Cakouros 44 M Milton MA 00:38:12 53 63
114 Brian Pilcher 52 M Ross CA 00:38:16 54 64
F16 Kathy Newberry 30 F Williamsburg VA 00:38:17 11 65
70 Richard Angelillo 31 M Philadelphia PA 00:38:18 55 66
3 Darren Brown 39 M Cypress TX 00:38:22 56 67
23 Sean Brosnan 32 M

00:38:22 57 68
204 Jason Lyon 21 M Hyannisport MA 00:38:23 58 69
2260 Patrick Blake 26 M New York NY 00:38:25 59 70
108 Darren De Reuck 44 M Boulder CO 00:38:28 60 71
57 Timothy Catoggio 23 M Dorchester MA 00:38:31 61 72
152 Bryan Brunelli 22 M Franklin MA 00:38:39 62 73
9 Chris Geddis 24 M Cranberry Township PA 00:38:49 63 74
1130 Ethan Clary 20 M Schuylerville NY 00:38:50 64 75
F17 Marisa Ryan 24 F Brookine MA 00:38:57 12 76
88 Justin Warner 20 M Kingston MA 00:38:59 65 77
90 Teddy Farley 17 M Acton MA 00:39:03 66 78
F11 Kelly Jaske 32 F Portland OR 00:39:04 13 79
64 Patrick Murphy 25 M Washington DC 00:39:09 67 80
69 Jake Churchill 35 M North Easton MA 00:39:16 68 81
72 Michael McGrane 39 M Arlington MA 00:39:25 69 82
434 Anders Samuelson 19 M Freeport ME 00:39:28 70 83
F1 Kassi Andersen 26 F Ann Arbor MI 00:39:29 14 84
65 Chris George 27 M Needham MA 00:39:31 71 85
1578 Brendan Medeiros 21 M Fall River MA 00:39:33 72 86
248 Maximilian Darrah 17 M Mashpee MA 00:39:38 73 87
13 Dan Kahn 30 M Houston TX 00:39:40 74 88
62 Justin Ladner 22 M Falmouth MA 00:39:42 75 89
124 Macdara Nash 42 M Concord MA 00:39:42 76 90
51 Michael Maceiko 34 M Rutland MA 00:39:51 77 91
F18 Jeannette Seckinger 27 F Somerville    
MA 00:39:53 15 92
92 James Doran 17 M Troy NY 00:39:54 78 93
84 Chris Bain 32 M Rockville MD 00:39:58 79 94
93 Matt Kinback 24 M Boston MA 00:39:59 80 95
111 Gregory Picklesimer 43 M Newton MA 00:39:59 81 96
59 Michael Fleg 25 M Clarksville MD 00:39:59 82 97
75 Colin Ingram 27 M Hampton NH 00:40:05 83 98
F20 Heidi Westerling 28 F Walpole NH 00:40:14 16 99
119 Robert Landry 40 M Ludlow MA 00:40:15 84 100

 

Recap

For Immediate Release
For further information contact Rich Sherman (508) 540-7000
or (508) 737-7872; e-mail: FalmouthRR@aol.com
This release is available on-line at www.FalmouthRoadRace.com

Ethiopians Sweep the 
37th Annual CIGNA Falmouth Road Race

Tilahun Regassa and Mamitu Daska are King and Queen of the Roads
Stow, Mass. Native, Rebecca Donoghue finishes Second

FALMOUTH, Mass. – Waving and blowing kisses to the crowd, 19-year-old Tilahun Regassa led from the Woods Hole start to the Falmouth Heights finish.  Regassa claimed the title in his inaugural Falmouth outing in 31:41 finishing virtually alone.  His time was 33 seconds off the course record set by Gilbert Okari of Kenya in 2004 and tied the 4th fastest winning time.  Trailing the Ethiopian 22 seconds later was Ridouane Harroufi, age 28, from Morocco in 32:03 and Edward Muge, age 26, from Kenya in 32:10.


Mamitu Daska, age 25, bettered her 2008 fourth place Falmouth time by 52 seconds crossing the line in 36:23.  Rebecca Donoghue, age 33, also improved upon her 2008 8th place time by 35 seconds, finishing in 37:14 collecting winnings in the overall and American divisions.  Twenty-nine year old Edna Kiplagat of Kenya followed in 37:34.  Daska’s victory follows her wins at this year’s Freihofer’s 5K Run and Bolder Boulder 10K.


Framed by a nearly cloudless blue sky, runners and spectators alike were treated to a flyover of a U.S. Coast Guard helicopter and a Falcon jet.  Moments later at 10:00 a.m., the starter’s gun sounded sending the field on their 7-mile journey over the scenic seaside course.  As a result of the near perfect weather, 8,950 runners crossed the finish line.


In the men's division, a group of 15 to 20 runners pulled out to the front with Regassa immediately sprinting to the lead before the first turn from Water Street onto Woods Hole Road.  The field may have assumed the young Ethiopian would “come back to the pack,” but by mile one Regassa clocked 4:22 and he never relinquished the lead.  Subsequent splits were: 8:44 at mile two; 13:18 at mile three; 22:30 at mile five and 27:03 at mile six.  Regassa seemingly floated over the course, thoroughly enjoying center stage from mile three to the finish.  At the six-mile mark Regassa looked over his shoulder and with a 20 second lead over the eight man chase pack knew, barring any unforeseen calamity, he had it won.  After the race Regassa remarked that his fear of his competitors’ closing speed spurred him to the front runner role.  Following Harroufi and Muge was Boaz Cheboiywo in 32:11 and Meb Keflezighi, age 33, of Mommoth, Lakes, Calif.  The 2004 Olympic Silver Medalist in the marathon, finished 5th overall and led the American men in a time of 32:12.


Thirty-year old fellow American, and Brookline, Mass. native, Jonathan Riley, finished second in the American men’s division and 12th overall in 33:15.  Stephen Pifer, age 24, of Edwardsville, Ill. finished third and 15th overall in 33:38 which followed his second-place performance of 3 minutes 58 seconds in the Falmouth Mile held a mere 16 hours before the main race.


In the women’s division, Daska ran a strong race and after her win said she made her move at mile two and was confident that she could hold off Donoghue and the rest of the field.  Her goal was to win, thus bettering her 2008 performance.  Donoghue was ecstatic with her effort.  She felt strong from the beginning after her 5th place finish in 32:46 at last weekend’s Beach to Beacon 10K.  At mile two Donoghue put a surge and by mile three her second place was sealed. 


By placing second in the American women’s division, as well as placing first in the masters division and 5th overall, former South African Colleen DeReuck, age 45, collected prize money in all three.  She’s also a two-time Falmouth overall winner.  Immediately following DeReuck, as third American, was Renee Metivier Baillie, age 27, from Flagstaff, AZ, in 37:56.


This year’s men’s wheelchair top three duplicated their last year’s placings.  Winner, Krige Schabort, age 45, from Cedartown, Ga., finished in 24:11, 36 seconds off his 2008 course record.. Four-time winner, Tony Noguiera, age 41, of Glen Ridge, N.J. placed second in 25:57 followed by two-time winner Patrick Doak, age 41, of Carlisle, Mass. in 26:38.  Jessica Galli, age 25, of Champaign, Ill., won her second Falmouth in three years in a time of 31:36.  Ellie O’Neil, age 23, of Syracuse, N.Y. was second in 43:25 followed by defending champion Jacqui Kapinowski, age 46, of Point Pleasant, N.J. in 49:52.


Falmouth featured Olympian and three-time Falmouth winner Bill Rodgers, age 61, of Sherborn, Mass. who finished in 51:25; two-time winner, as well as Olympic Marathon Gold and Silver Medalist, Frank Shorter, age 61, of Boulder, Colo.; and six-time Falmouth winner and Olympic Gold Medalist, Joan Benoit Samuelson, age 52, of Freeport, Me. who breezed to a 41:27.  The well-known father-son team, Dick and Rick Hoyt celebrated their 30th Falmouth finish in 61:45.  Inspired by the legendary Hoyts another father-son team, Ricardo Lomas, age 42, and his son Sammy, age 15, from Venice, Fla., finished in an incredible 44:13.  Mark Marsters, age 45, of Philadelphia, Penn., and CIGNA vice president, sponsorship executive finished in 50:19.
This is CIGNA's third year as the title sponsor. The Philadelphia-based employee benefits company has extended its commitment to the race through 2010.
##

Post to:  
Post as: 
1 comment(s)  
Matt

mile results?

History for Falmouth Road Race
YearResultsVideosNewsPhotosBlogs
2013 1 22 9    
2012 1 2 2    
2011 2 1 12 6  
2010 2 5 8 87  
2009 1 2 5 30  
2008 1 2 6    
2007     1    
1982   1